CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 M80112

Ms. Laura Mannisto
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, New Jersey 07652-1579

RE: The tariff classification of 6-Bromo-2(3H)-Benzoxazolone (CAS 19932-85-5) from Austria, Entacapone (CAS 130929-57-6) from India and 2-Thiopheneethanol (CAS 5402-55-1) from France, all imported in bulk form

Dear Ms. Mannisto:

In your letter dated January 20, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products.

The applicable subheading for 6-Bromo-2(3H)-Benzoxazolone, which you have stated will be used as a chemical intermediate, will be 2934.99.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUSA), which provides for other aromatic heterocyclic compounds: other: products described in additional U.S. note to section VI. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Entacapone, which you have stated will be used in the treatment of Parkinson’s Disease, will be 2926.90.4300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUSA), which provides for nitrile-function compounds: other: aromatic: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty.

The applicable subheading for 2-Thiopheneethanol, which you have stated will be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate, will be 2934.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUSA), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUSA and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 1-888-463-6332.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division